South West Secondary School Team Relay Championships 2021

  Millfield      
Venue:  Millfield School Swimming, Street, BA16 0ST              
Date:  Wednesday 29th September 2021      
Time: 12:00 Warmup- 12:45 start      
Closing date: Tues 14th September 2021      

For full Championship conditions and other information: see Secondary Team Championships page

National Finals: Sat 20th November 2021 at London Aquatics Centre (Please note the change of date of the National Finals)

South West Primary Schools Team Relay Championships 2020

Date:  Mon 23rd March 2020
Time: 6:05pm warm-up (Team sheets in to desk by: 5:50pm): Finish 8:30pm latest
Venue: Millfield Senior School, Somerset . BA16 0ST

Deadline for entries: 13th March 2020 - No late entries will be accepted

National Finals: Sat 20th June at Ponds Forge, Sheffield

Dorset Schools Swimming Calendar

The Following events are run by Dorset Schools Swimming Association.
All events are subject to minor changes and updates in details. Please contact Gina Wilcox (DSSA Secretary for clarifications etc).
For further details of events and contacts see www.dorsetschoolsswimming.org
See also the SW Secondary Teams article for details of the event held by DSSA.

Date Event Years Venue Time Organiser
2020          
(Sat) 7-Mar B’mouth 5&6 Littledown LC Year 5 4.30 for 5.00 – 6.30 / Year 6 6.30 for 7.00 – 8.30 Sarah Dunsford / Mandy Thomas
(Tue) 10-Mar Poole 4 Rossmore 12.15 for 12.30 – 2.30 Ann Welch / PSC
(Fri) 13-Mar West Dorset 5&6 Dorchester LC 12.15 for 12.30-3.30pm Joanne Ray
(Wed) 18-Mar East Dorset 4 Canford School Times tbc Katrina Cole (no officials needed)
(Thu) 19-Mar W’mouth&P’land 5&6 Weymouth LC 12.30 for 12.45 - 3.00 Steve Meter date tbc
(Fri) 20-Mar North Dorset 5&6 St Mary’s Sch. Shaftesbury 12.15 for 12.30-3.30pm Ali Pickford / Lyn Young / Mick Flaherty
(Wed) 25-Mar Active Dorset Winter Games   St Mary’s Sch. Shaftesbury Part of the Active Dorset 'Winter Games' James Day (no officials needed)
(Thu) 26-Mar Purbeck 4 Purbeck LC 1.45 for 2.00 - 4.30pm Shelley Hamblin, Jeff Sandley
(Wed) 1-Apr Active Dorset - Spring Games   Bryanston Sch. Inclusive Swimming Gala, Main Stream & Special Schs Katrina Cole, James Day (no officials needed)
(Tue) 28-Apr North Dorset 4 Clayesmore 9.00 for 9.15 -10.30am Ali Pickford / Lyn Young
(Thu) 7-May B’mouth & X’church 4 X’church - Two Riversmeet LC 12.30 for 1.00 -3.00pm Christchurch Seagulls SC, Martin Jaszek
(Fri) TBC-May Special Schools Event   Dorchester Sports Centre   Carl Wittick, Yewstock
(Tue) 12-May West Dorset 4 Dorchester Sports Centre 12.45 for 1.00 – 2.25pm Joanne Ray
(Thu) 14-May Weymouth & Portland 4 Weymouth LC 1.45 for 2.00 – 3.00pm Steve Meter
TBC-Jun Swanage Schools 4 Vista Pool, Swanage Afternoon Becky Metteau
(Sat) 13-Jun DSSA Primary Schools FINALS 5&6 Littledown 6.00 for 6.30 – 8.30 Katrina Cole / GW
(Fri) 19-Jun DSSA Primary FINALS 4 Dorchester Sports Centre 12.45 for 1.00 – 2.25pm Katrina Cole / GW
(Thu) 25-Jun North Dorset 7-10 Girls St Mary’s, Shaftesbury 12.15 for 12.30 – 3.30pm  
TBC-Jun North Dorset 7-10 Boys Possible new event …..    

South West Division Inter-Division Team Selection 2019

Applications to be considered as a swimmer for the South West Division Team at the Inter-Division Championships can be made on the form below by Saturday 5th January 2019:



Also, applications to be considered as a chaperone (by coaches that want to support the South West team) can be made on the form below by Saturday 5th January 2019: