Divisional Representative to ESSA Council
Mrs. Mavis Fox

Rylstone, Wolverhampton Road, Middle Hill,
South Staffs. WV10 7LT
Tel: 01922 416959 
e-mail:
m.fox@essa-schoolswimming.com

 


England Central Pulls Off the UKSG Hat Trick!
CLICK HERE FOR DETAILS


 

        

Divisional Representative to ESSA Council 
Mrs. Mavis Fox Rylstone, Wolverhampton Road, Middle Hill, South Staffs  WV10 7LT   Tel: 01922 416959 
e-mail:
m.fox@essa-schoolswimming.com  

Competition Secretary:

Mr. Roger Boyer
14 Elder Close, Offerton, Stockport SK1 5AW
Tel/Fax: 0161 456 9144
Boys Water Polo:
Mr. Trevor Pledger  27 Hamnet Close,Sharples, Bolton BL1 7RZ.
Tel:  01204 309314
e-mail:
t.pledger@essa-schoolswimming.com
Girls Water Polo:
Ms. Julie Allsopp 21 Auburn Drive, Urmston, Manchester M41 9LS
Tel: 0781 7429196
e-mail: juliemikepolo@supanet.com
Diving:
Mrs. Jan Isherwood 26 Seddon Rd, Garston, Liverpool, L19 2LJ
Tel: 0151 475 7217
e-mail:
jinw@blueyonder.co.uk

Affiliation:    
All educational establishments, of all types, in Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent LEAs, and the LEAs in the Greater Manchester area are automatically affiliated to the Division free of charge.

                           

DATES FOR 2011 COMPETITIONS

Championships:

Secondary Schools Team Championships

Details will be entered here when available

   

Primary Schools 
Team Championships

Friday 6th May 2011
Fit City Broughton Swimming Pool
CLICK HERE to download entry details

 

Division 7 Individual 
Championships & Trials

Details will be entered here when available
   

All of the above details were correct at the time of publishing, but may be subject to alteration
For further information please contact the Divisional Representative or the Competition Secretary.

2010 COMPETITION RESULTS

Secondary Schools Team Championships CLICK HERE to download results 
Primary Schools Team Championships CLICK HERE to download results
Division 7 Individual Championships & Trials
CLICK HERE to download results  



INTER-DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2010



A
 

B I G  

B  I  G

T H A N K   Y O U

Hi everyone,  

This is just a short note to say thank you for a marvelous effort at Watford.  I’m sorry that it has taken me so long to get around to sending it but my swimming life is manic at the moment!  

The result you produced was beyond our wildest dreams.  We don’t expect to win as Division 5 includes Millfield, Bath, Kelly College and Plymouth College amongst others, so they always stand out on their own – but to come second to them in front of all of the other Divisions is fantastic.  We had 26 finalists in 32 individual events and 8 in 12 team events, to top that two of our gold medalists broke ESSA records and we took the Intermediate Girls’ title in addition to the 2nd place in the Aggregate Award.   

Not only were you great in the water but if there had been an award for Team Spirit and togetherness you would have won that as well.  I wasn’t able to spend much time with you during the event but I was able to keep an eye on what you were up to from my lofty position at the top of the balcony above you, and it was great to see how you supported each other.  All of your Team Managers said that it had been a pleasure to be in charge of you.  

It was a fitting performance for the last Division 7 team – as you know the ESSA is being reorganised into eight Divisions, more or less matching the ASA Regions, at the end of this academic year so Division 7 will disappear.  Those of you in Greater Manchester will swim in the North West in future and Staffordshire swimmers will join the West Midlands from September 2011.  It’s been great working with the Division 7 team for the past twenty-two years, but the time has come for us all to move on & I will be concentrating on my national role in the future.  

Best Wishes  

Mavis

61st INTER-DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2010

Division 7 came back strong in this years Interdivisional Championships finishing in 2nd place after a 4th place last year. The team consisting of new debutants across Junior, Intermediate and Senior demonstrated the strength across the ages, and the team were excellent achieving 5 Golds, 7 Silvers and 6 Bronze Medals.

Danny Phillips and Victoria Garlick got the weekend off to a flyer for the team with Danny taking 1st place in the 400m Freestyle and Victoria taking a Bronze medal in the equivalent event for the Senior Girls – well done Danny and Victoria!

Amongst the Gold Medals along with Danny in the 400m Freestyle was the Intermediate Girls, Jaeger Turner, Jodie Hawksworth, Lauren Quigley and Jessica Lloyd in the 4 x 50m Medley Team, taking 1st place in a new record time of 1.56.93 – Brearnna Close took Gold in the Junior Girls 100m Butterfly, followed by Sam Horrocks in the Senior Boys 100m Butterfly. Jessica Lloyd continued her fine form with an individual Gold and a new record time of 55.60 in the Intermediate 100m Freestyle.

The standard of swimming was considerable high but this did not stop the Intermediate Girls retaining their crown from 2009, and once again stopping Division 5 taking a clean sweep! Intermediate Girls Captain Jodie Hawksworth, joined by Jaeger Turner, Savanna Saunders, Beth Marks, and from last years team Jessica Lloyd and Lauren Quigley took the title with some great individual and team swims.

All swimmers should be proud of their achievements and their contribution to the team finishing second, and towards a memorable Championships finishing 2nd.

Over the two days the team demonstrated a great team spirit supported by Alison, Hannah, Dani, Andrew and Steve as Team Managers, and Greg the team Coach. It was great to have some ex-swimmers as part of the Team Managers, as Dani and Andrew were able to offer their wealth of experience and knowledge in ESSA swimming. A special mention must go to Andrew Martin for his the motivation he brought to the swimmers over the two days, and his knowledge he brought to the Team Managers on his experience as a swimmer, ….it was priceless!

A final word must go towards Mavis Fox for her relentless work behind the scenes in making Division 7 enjoy the success and fun they have achieved in and out of the pool, not just at the finals but also at the qualifying events. Thank you Mavis, you’re a star!

Steve Hynes
Team Manager

 


 

UK SCHOOL GAMES 2009 - SELECTED TEAM - CLICK HERE
ENGLAND CENTRAL (DIVISIONS 4, 6 & 7) WIN SWIMMING AGAIN!
CLICK HERE FOR REPORT FROM TEAM MANAGER

Congratulations 
to previous Division 7 Swimmers

 KeriAnne Payne

KeriAnne, who swam for Division 7 from 2001 to 2004, and is the current ESSA SC Record holder for the 400m F/S, followed her Olympic Silver success with a Gold medal in a time of 2:1:37.1 in the 10k Open Water event in the FINA World Championships in Rome on 22nd July 2009.

Dan Sliwinksi

Dan, who swam for Division 7 from 2005 to 2007, and is the current ESSA LC Record holder for the Senior 100m Breaststroke, gained both Gold and a British Senior LC Record with a time of 59.55 in the Open 100m Breaststroke at the British Championships at Sheffield on 28th July 2009.

Amanda Nugent

Amanda, who swam for Division 7 from 2005 to 2008, and who is the current ESSA SC Record holder for the Senior 100m Butterfly, is off to West Virginia University, USA in August.

For more information about her move check out:

http://www.msnsportsnet.com/page.cfm?sport=wswimming&story=14589

 

Congratulations to all three!

 

Entry forms for the above events are available from the website or the Competition Secretary.

 

W.I.S.E. 2009 DIVISION SEVEN REPORT

Congratulations to the following Division 7 swimmers who represented England at the 38th W.I.S.E International which was held at the Wales International Pool, Swansea on 14th March 2009
 

Katrina Alder  

1st – Senior 100m Backstroke (New Record)
3rd – Senior 200m IM

   
Katherine Greenwood 5th – Junior 100m Breaststroke
   
Jessica Lloyd  2nd – Junior 100m Backstroke
2nd – Junior 100m Freestyle
   
Danielle Naylor  3rd – Open 400m Freestyle
   
Amanda Nugent  1st – 100m Butterfly (New Record)
1st –  Open 200m Butterfly (New Record)
   
Lauren Quigley   1st – Junior 100m Butterfly
2nd – Junior 200m IM
   
Ben Wood 1st – Junior 100m Freestyle (New Record)
2nd – Junior 100m Backstroke
2nd – Junior 200m IM
   

Also congratulations to Ben for receiving the “Top English Boy” award for his record-breaking performance in the 100m Freestyle

   
 
 


CONGRATULATIONS DIVISION SEVEN TEAM
on a fantastic team effort at the Championships



There was a lot of expectation after the previous year’s results, but the team excelled and for the 2nd successive year finished a magnificent 2nd overall and showed what a talented team they were by winning 28 medals.     

In the aggregate points the Junior Girls (Lauren Quigley, Katie Cooper, Ambah Simpson, Jessica Lloyd and Katie Greenwood) managed to win their category again, with the strength throughout the team highlighted with 4 of the age groups 2nd and the other age group 4th (only 2 points off 2nd). 

There were many exceptional performances with every individual and relay final made. In the individual events 5 Gold, 6 Silvers and 7 Bronze medals were won, along with one new record (Amanda Nugent, Senior Butterfly), breaking the previous record, which had stood since 1983. 

The relays had similar success with 10 medals won (6 Silver, 4 Bronze).  The Junior Girls (Lauren Quigley, Katie Cooper, Ambah Simpson and Jessica Lloyd) also managed to break the oldest relay record in the heats of the Freestyle relay. 

A pleasing aspect was not only the performances in the pool, which were richly deserved, but the way each swimmer handled themselves out of it.  The spirit and buzz was amazing and I am sure Chris would have been very happy and proud of not only the results but also the team spirit.  Being named at the end of the competition ‘unofficially’ as the loudest team was a truly fitting award. 

A MASSIVE WELL DONE and THANK YOU to all the swimmers and everyone involved.  You should all be proud of your achievements and enjoy you deserved success.
 

England Central wins UKSG 2008 

Congratulations to all Team members and Staff from Divisions 4, 6 and 7 for their excellent victory in UKSG 2008. 

The Team had a mix of ages with no fewer than three 13 and three 14 year olds included in the 16 & under team.  A further 8 swimmers will also still be eligible for selection next year. 

The England Central Team took an early lead in the Competition, which it maintained throughout apart from a short time early in Day 2, to finish with a 15 point lead over its closest rival. 

The all round excellent team performance was highlighted by 27 podium places out of the 44 events. A total of 18 members of the team received medals with the ‘greedy’ ones being Katrina Alder 3 Gold & 1 Silver, Ann Morris 3 Gold, Sophie Smith 3 Gold and Emma Saunders 2 Gold & 2 Silver.  However these individual performances – and many others, should not detract from the overall TEAM effort.  The Team Staff complimented the swimmers’ attitude and behaviour and said that everyone played their part for the duration of the Games both on and off the poolside. Their support for their fellow team members and their team spirit overall was brilliant.   In addition Michael’s flirtation with the Media at every opportunity will hopefully bring him Hollywood stardom!

 Team Members:

 

          Divison 4                       Division 6                      Division 7

          James Burden                  Gemma Almond              Katrina Alder (Captain)

          Fiona Donnelly                David Fellows                 Dale Curtis

          Eleanor Grudgings           Dan Ruckwood               Robert Gill

          Georgia Hohmann           Chris Murphy (TM)          Samantha Lewis

Ann Morris                     Stewart Nicklin (Coach)     Jessica Lloyd

          Ryan Morris                    David White (TM)            Andrew Martin

          Tsubasa Nakagawa (Captain)                                    Matthew Parks

          Michael Reeve                                                       Louise Sanders

          Sophie Smith                                                         Emma Saunders

          Alice Thomas                                                        Blake Wilson

          Bex Rimmington (TM)                                            Jayne Sanders (TM)

                                                                                      Chris Fox (TM)

 

CHRIS FOX ELECTED PRESIDENT
FOR ESSA 2007-2008

DIVISION 7 COMMITTEE AT ESSA
AGM October 2007

 

W I S E International

Crawley March 2008.

Our delight, following our fantastic performance in the Inter Divisional Championships last October, has been increased by the selection of no fewer than 9 of our swimmers for the England Team in this years International a Crawley.  A record for the Division. 

These were :

Emma Saunders, Rachael Kelly, Katrina Alder, Amanda Nugent, Emma Wilkins, Sam Horrocks, Blake Wilson and Dan Sliwinski.  (Russell Smith was also selected but sadly had to decline) 

During the event all of our swimmers achieved  podium places at least twice and in no less than 12 individual events!  They were also there in a further 10 relay events. Overall they gained fifteen 1st places, three 2nd places, and four 3rd places.  In the relays also they helped to create 9 new Records. 

All of our swimmers deserve congratulations for their achievements, but particularly I would mention our individual record breakers, Emma Wilkins in the Senior individual 100m Freestyle and Dan Sliwinski who created new records in the Senior 100m and 200m Breaststroke and the 200m IM.  A truly remarkable achievement. 

It was a delight to be there and also to present them with so many awards. 

Chris Fox    Division 7 Representative to ESSA Council.

ESSA President 

 

 
 
 

SUCCESS IN SYNCHRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 2007

After an absence of several years it is good to report not only participation but success and medals in the 2007 Championships. 

In the Duet  competition  we had 2 entries:
Altringham Grammar School for Girls
were represented by Melissa Halliwell and Helen Seeby  and gained an excellent 2nd place.
Flixton Girls High School
represented by Emma Norbury and Hilary Gore were less than 3 points behind to finish in 3rd place 

In the Team event we also had 2 schools taking part:
Sale Grammar School
were placed an excellent 3rd and were represented by, Jenny English, Louise Palmer,  Tejal Patel, and Amelia Parry.
Flixton Girls High School
were placed 5th and their swimmers were Emma Norbury, Hilary Gore and Amy Ribbons. 

A big THANK YOU to the Schools for taking part and also to Trafford Synchro Club for their support.

Hopefully we shall see you all in the competition next year across our border in Division 2 

Chris Fox

 
 

OBITUARIES

Paula Ashworth 

1933 – 2008

It is with great sadness that we report the death of our Treasurer, Paula Ashworth, who passed away on 4th March 2008 after a short illness.

Paula had been involved in schools swimming in the Greater Manchester area for practically all of her teaching career and had worked with the Manchester Schools Swimming Association and the English Schools Swimming Association for many years. She had served this Association, firstly in the ‘old’ Division 2 and then transferring to the current Division 7 following reorganisation.

In recent years Paula had fought bravely to overcome serious health problems and has remained our Divisional Treasurer, playing a full and active role in all of our divisional competitions.  She had also just completed a 3 year role as Treasurer of our national Inter Divisional Competition whilst it has been held in Manchester.  

ESSA has acknowledged Paula’s 30 plus years of work for the Association by awarding her its Certificate of Thanks - an award which I know she treasured.

She will be greatly missed. 

 

Chris Fox

ESSA  PRESIDENT  2007/2008

It is with great sadness that I have to announce the untimely death of
Chris Fox.

Chris passed away on 11th October 2008 having suffered a stroke on 3rd October.

Chris became Divisional Representative of Division V11 in 2001 when his wife Mavis became Hon. Championship Co-ordinator.

He was elected as President of the Association in 2007 and undertook his duties as President with great enthusiasm. The highlight of his year in office was receiving Prince William as Patron at our Water Polo Championships in Walsall.

He will be a great loss to ESSA
and Staffordshire ASA.

CLICK HERE
TO READ THE STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY ASA OBITUARY FOR CHRIS