Mrs. C.M. Young, 
5 Eskdale Close, Oadby, Leicester LE2 4TJ 
Tel: 0116 271 6166

 


Click on Logo to send an email to the Divisional Representative


INTER-DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2010

ENTRY FORMS    REPORTS     RESULTS     UK SCHOOL GAMES

ENTRY FORMS

 


UK SCHOOL GAMES

England Central Pulls Off the UKSG Hat Trick!
CLICK HERE FOR DETAILS

 UK SCHOOL GAMES 2009 - SELECTED TEAM - CLICK HERE
ENGLAND CENTRAL (DIVISIONS 4, 6 & 7) WIN SWIMMING AGAIN!
CLICK HERE FOR REPORT FROM TEAM MANAGER

England Central wins UKSG 2008 

Congratulations to all Team members and Staff from Divisions 4, 6 and 7 for their excellent victory in UKSG 2008. 

The Team had a mix of ages with no fewer than three 13 and three 14 year olds included in the 16 & under team.  A further 8 swimmers will also still be eligible for selection next year. 

The England Central Team took an early lead in the Competition, which it maintained throughout apart from a short time early in Day 2, to finish with a 15 point lead over its closest rival. 

The all round excellent team performance was highlighted by 27 podium places out of the 44 events. A total of 18 members of the team received medals with the ‘greedy’ ones being Katrina Alder 3 Gold & 1 Silver, Ann Morris 3 Gold, Sophie Smith 3 Gold and Emma Saunders 2 Gold & 2 Silver.  However these individual performances – and many others, should not detract from the overall TEAM effort.  The Team Staff complimented the swimmers’ attitude and behaviour and said that everyone played their part for the duration of the Games both on and off the poolside. Their support for their fellow team members and their team spirit overall was brilliant.   In addition Michael’s flirtation with the Media at every opportunity will hopefully bring him Hollywood stardom!

 Team Members:

 

          Divison 4                       Division 6                      Division 7

          James Burden                  Gemma Almond              Katrina Alder (Captain)

          Fiona Donnelly                David Fellows                 Dale Curtis

          Eleanor Grudgings           Dan Ruckwood               Robert Gill

          Georgia Hohmann           Chris Murphy (TM)          Samantha Lewis

Ann Morris                     Stewart Nicklin (Coach)     Jessica Lloyd

          Ryan Morris                    David White (TM)            Andrew Martin

          Tsubasa Nakagawa (Captain)                                    Matthew Parks

          Michael Reeve                                                       Louise Sanders

          Sophie Smith                                                         Emma Saunders

          Alice Thomas                                                        Blake Wilson

          Bex Rimmington (TM)                                            Jayne Sanders (TM)

                                                                                      Chris Fox (TM)

RESULTS

 
RESULTS

Congratulations go to the following schools who have qualified for the National Championships at Ponds Forge International Sports Centre on Saturday 18thJune.

 

Boys                                        Girls                                        Small Schools

Warwick                                  Nottingham Girls High              East Wold

Nottingham High Junior            Warwick                                  St. Hugh’s

                                                Stamford                                 Ockbrook

 

Due to the ESSA re-organisation we say goodbye to the Warwickshire Schools who have supported this event throughout – we hope they will succeed in the West Midlands.  Sadly we do not have a replacement so there is plenty of room for Schools to participate from the East Midlands: Derbyshire, Leicestershire, Lincolnshire, Northamptonshire, Nottinghamshire & Rutland.  Look for 2012 dates in the Autumn Term

DIVISION 4, MIDLAND SCHOOLS ROUND
PRIMARY SCHOOLS – TEAMS
 RESULTS for Small Schools
RESULTS for Boys
RESULTS for Girls
SECONDARY SCHOOL TEAMS 2010/2011 DIVISION 4 CHAMPIONSHIPS
CLICK HERE FOR FULL SET OF RESULTS
DIVISION FOUR TRIALS FOR INTER-DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
CLICK HERE FOR FULL SET OF RESULTS
PRIMARY SCHOOLS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS 2010
 
GIRLS   BOYS   SMALL SCHOOLS
DIVISION 4 CHAMPIONSHIPS2009/2010
CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS
PRIMARY SCHOOL TEAM SWIM FOR PRIMARY SCHOOLS 2009
SMALL SCHOOLS   BOYS   GIRLS
Division 4 - Secondary School Team Swim -  2009
FULL SET OF RESULTS - CLICK HERE

COMPETITION REPORTS

Secondary School Team Swim Report Feb 2011, Stockport  

Congratulations to all schools who participated in the 53rd ESSA Secondary School Team Championships last Saturday in Stockport.  It was great to see Lutterworth College Inter Boys’ Medley Team gain 3rd place and receive bronze medals from the English Schools President, Mrs Sheron Spibey.

Other finalists were Warwick Junior Boys’ Medley Team(4th) & Freestyle Team(7th) , Nottingham High Inter Boys’ Medley Team(4th), Lutterworth College Inter Boys’ Freestyle Team(6th) and Bilborough College Senior Girls’ Medley Team(7th)

Also representing Division 4 at Stockport were Bilborough College Senior Girls’ Freestyle Team, Kesteven & Grantham Junior Girls’ Freestyle Team, Northampton High School Inter Girls’ Freestyle Team & Medley Team, Nottingham Girls’ High School Girls’ Inter Freestyle Team & Medley Team and Nottingham High School Boys Freestyle Team.

Well done everyone.

SECONDARY SCHOOL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS - COVENTRY

SATURDAY 6th FEBRUARY 2010

Congratulations are extended to the following Division 4 Schools 
who have qualified for the final in Coventry .  

BOYS
Nottingham High, Nottingham Junior Boys Freestyle and Medley 
Inter Boys Freestyle and Medley
Lutterworth College, Leics Inter Boys Freestyle and Medley
Groby Community College, Leics.  Inter Boys Medley – 2nd reserve
c
GIRLS
Redhill, Notingham   Junior Girls Freestyle
Lutterworth College, Leics. Inter Girls Freestyle and Medley 
Northampton High, Northampton  Inter Freestyle
Welbeck, Leics. Senior Girls Freestyle


 

PRIMARY SCHOOL TEAM SWIM FOR PRIMARY SCHOOLS 2009

Twenty eight schools enjoyed a very exciting evening of swimming at the Division 4 Primary Championships held at the Mere’s Leisure Centre, Grantham last Friday evening.

Congratulations are offered to all teams coming 1st & 2nd who will represent the Division at the National Championships at Ponds Forge International Sports Centre, Sheffield in June.

 

SECONDARY SCHOOL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS - GLOUCESTER - SATURDAY 7th FEBRUARY 2009 

DIVISION 4 PODIUM WINNERS

Congratulations are extended to the Junior Boys Medley Team from Nottingham High School on gaining 1st place and also setting a new ESSA record for the event.  A truly ‘golden’ swim.  Well done lads.

Also taking their places on the podium were Northampton High School, Junior Girls Freestyle Team and Lutterworth College, Intermediate Girls Medley Team.  Both teams received silver medals from Richard Thorpe, President of English Schools Swimming Association.

Three other teams made the finals which was extremely pleasing considering the high level of competition.

Well done everyone from Division 4, swimmers, coaches, parents and supporters for travelling to Gloucester on such a terrible weekend.  The snow and ice couldn’t have been much worse.

Thank you for your support, now let’s support the Primary Schools for their Team Championships on Friday 8th May in Grantham



Division 4 Schools who have qualified for the finals in Gloucester.

Nottingham High, Nottingham   Junior Boys Freestyle and Medley,  Inter  Boys Freestyle,  Senior Boys Medley
King Edward VI Grammar, Louth  Junior Boys Medley
Groby Community College, Leics.  Inter Boys Freestyle and Medley
Lutterworth College, Leics. Inter Boys Freestyle – 2nd reserve
Grantham College, Lincs.   Senior Boys Freestyle and Medley
Bilborough College, Nottingham Senior Boys Freestyle and Medley
   
Northamton High, Northampton    Junior Girls Freestyle and Medley
Ecclesbourne School  Junior Girls Freestyle
Lutterworth College, Leics.  Inter Girls Medley
Bilborough College, Nottingham Senior Girls Freestyle
Stratford-upon-Avon Grammar   Senior Girls Medley

        



Division 4 had a very exciting evening of swimming.  Schools from all six county areas supported the
competition and there is hope within the Division that some schools will be in the top sixteen and
heading for Gloucester on Saturday 7th February 2009 for the finals.

Grateful thanks are expressed to everyone who helped stage the competition and to Schools for coming and taking part.



Chris Young - Division 4 Representative